CryptoBorne

Retirement accounts

Crypto IRA fee calculator: what each provider really costs

Put in your numbers. See the total fees and the ending balance at 9 crypto IRA providers — and at the plain alternative most comparison sites leave out: a spot-Bitcoin ETF in an ordinary brokerage IRA.

Fees as of 4 October 2026, read from each provider's own fee page12 options compared

How we make money. We intend to join provider affiliate programs; when a link pays us it will be marked affiliate. Today none do. Payment never changes a number or a ranking — results come only from each provider's published fees. Not tax, legal or investment advice. Full disclosure

Your numbers
A rollover or transfer, or what you have saved so far.
2026 IRA limit: $7,500 ($8,600 at 50+).
Buys and sells beyond investing your contributions. Buy-and-hold is 0.
Your assumption, not our forecast. Try 0 and a negative number too.
More options
Share of the balance each trade moves. Half are treated as sales, half as purchases.

Ranked by what you keep

Lowest cost
Grayscale Bitcoin Mini Trust ETF (BTC)
$416,676 after 20 years · $5,671 in fees
Cheapest crypto IRA
iTrustCapital
$409,568 · $9,202 in fees · $7,108 less than the lowest-cost option
Highest cost
Grayscale Bitcoin Trust ETF (GBTC)
$344,061 · $50,295 in fees · $72,615 less than the lowest-cost option
  1. 1Grayscale Bitcoin Mini Trust ETF (BTC)Spot-Bitcoin ETF in a brokerage IRA
    Ending balance
    $416,676
    Fees paid
    $5,671
    Cost incl. lost growth
    $9,055
  2. 2iShares Bitcoin Trust ETF (IBIT)Spot-Bitcoin ETF in a brokerage IRA
    Ending balance
    $410,756
    Fees paid
    $9,367
    Cost incl. lost growth
    $14,974
  3. 3iTrustCapitalCrypto IRA
    Ending balance
    $409,568
    Fees paid
    $9,202
    Cost incl. lost growth
    $16,163
  4. 4Fidelity Crypto IRACrypto IRA
    Ending balance
    $409,568
    Fees paid
    $9,202
    Cost incl. lost growth
    $16,163
  5. 5Coin IRACrypto IRA
    Ending balance
    $407,075
    Fees paid
    $10,531
    Cost incl. lost growth
    $18,656
  6. 6Directed IRA (Gemini)Crypto IRA
    Ending balance
    $405,430
    Fees paid
    $10,508
    Cost incl. lost growth
    $20,301
  7. 7Swan IRACrypto IRA
    Ending balance
    $394,131
    Fees paid
    $18,249
    Cost incl. lost growth
    $31,600
  8. 8Unchained IRACrypto IRA
    Ending balance
    $391,817
    Fees paid
    $18,412
    Cost incl. lost growth
    $33,914
  9. 9Public Crypto IRA (formerly Alto CryptoIRA)Crypto IRA
    Ending balance
    $380,013
    Fees paid
    $27,423
    Cost incl. lost growth
    $45,718
  10. 10IRA Club (Coinbase Prime)Crypto IRA
    Ending balance
    $379,478
    Fees paid
    $26,640
    Cost incl. lost growth
    $46,253
    0.9% per trade · 0.4% a year custody · $195 a yearFee page, checked 4 October 2026Visit IRA Club (opens in a new tab)
  11. 11BitcoinIRACrypto IRA
    Ending balance
    $344,068
    Fees paid
    $48,628
    Cost incl. lost growth
    $81,662
  12. 12Grayscale Bitcoin Trust ETF (GBTC)Spot-Bitcoin ETF in a brokerage IRA
    Ending balance
    $344,061
    Fees paid
    $50,295
    Cost incl. lost growth
    $81,670

“Cost incl. lost growth” is the gap to the same deposits growing with no fees at all: the fees plus what they would have earned. The bars show fees by type, on one scale.

How the numbers are worked out

The same five steps run for every provider, every year, so you can check any figure with a pocket calculator:

  1. Money goes in on the first day of the year: the starting amount (first year only) plus that year's contribution.
  2. Buying costs come out: any setup fee in year one, and the provider's purchase fee on the money just added.
  3. The balance grows for the year at the rate you chose.
  4. Extra trades are charged: each moves the share of the balance you set, at the provider's trading fee.
  5. Yearly fees come out of the account: a custody fee or fund expense ratio on the year-end balance, and any flat account fee.

The engine is tested against hand-worked examples before every release. The full method, and what is left out, is on the methodology page.

Spreads. No crypto IRA publishes the size of its spread — the gap between the price you pay and the market price. Where a provider says a spread sits inside its price on top of the stated fee, the true cost is higher than shown. The results use published fees only, and the provider notes below say where that applies.

Fees billed outside the account. Unchained and Swan bill their account fees to you directly instead of taking them from the IRA. The calculator takes every fee from the account so that all options compare like for like.

ETF trading costs. The brokerages cited charge $0 commission online. An ETF's own bid-ask spread — usually a cent or two a share on the large funds — is not included.

The fee schedules behind the results

Read from each provider's own fee page on the date shown. Fee pages change without notice — follow the link before you open an account.

Crypto IRA providers
ProviderSetupAccount feeCustody feeTrading feeMinimumHoldsSource
iTrustCapital $0$0$01% per purchase and per sale$1,000 to open Many coins; also stocks, ETFs and metals Fee page
checked 4 October 2026
Fidelity Crypto IRA $0$0$01% per purchase and per saleNot stated Bitcoin, ether, litecoin, solana Fee page
checked 4 October 2026
Coin IRA $0$0$0 for crypto storage1.25% per purchase, 1% per sale$5,000 Multiple coins Fee page
checked 4 October 2026
Directed IRA (Gemini) $50$295 a year$0 (storage at Gemini included)0.50% per trade, Gemini's fee includedNone Coins listed on Gemini Fee page
checked 4 October 2026
Swan IRA $0See custody fee0.02% of assets a month (0.24% a year), $20 a month minimum1.00% per tradeNone stated Bitcoin only Fee page
checked 4 October 2026
Unchained IRA $0$250 a year$01.5% per trade$2,000 per transfer or contribution Bitcoin only (you hold two of three keys) Fee page
checked 4 October 2026
Public Crypto IRA (formerly Alto CryptoIRA) $0See custody fee0.05% a month (0.60% a year), less that month's trading fees1.25% on orders over $500; fixed fees on smaller ordersNot stated 40+ coins Fee page
checked 4 October 2026
IRA Club (Coinbase Prime) $0$195 a year, plus $35 per funding wire0.4% a year0.9% per transaction$500 cash balance Coin list not published Fee page
checked 4 October 2026
BitcoinIRA $0See custody fee0.08% of assets a month (0.96% a year), $20 a month minimum2% per purchase and per sale, plus a spread$1,000 Many coins Fee page
checked 4 October 2026
The baseline: spot-Bitcoin ETFs you can hold in an ordinary brokerage IRA
FundTickerFund fee per yearYearly cost on $10,000Source
Grayscale Bitcoin Mini Trust ETF in the rankingBTC0.15%$15Issuer page
Franklin Bitcoin ETFEZBC0.19%$19Issuer page
Bitwise Bitcoin ETFBITB0.20%$20Issuer page
VanEck Bitcoin ETFHODL0.20%$20Issuer page
ARK 21Shares Bitcoin ETFARKB0.21%$21Issuer page
iShares Bitcoin Trust ETF in the rankingIBIT0.25%$25Issuer page
Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin FundFBTC0.25%$25Issuer page
Invesco Galaxy Bitcoin ETFBTCO0.25%$25Issuer page
CoinShares Bitcoin ETFBRRR0.25%$25Issuer page
WisdomTree Bitcoin FundBTCW0.25%$25Issuer page
Grayscale Bitcoin Trust ETF in the rankingGBTC1.50%$150Issuer page

Fund fees are each issuer's published sponsor fee or expense ratio, checked 4 October 2026. Three funds are in the ranking above — the cheapest, the largest and the dearest; the rest fall between them. The account itself costs nothing at the brokerages we checked: Fidelity — $0 online commission on US stocks and ETFs; no account fee or minimum on a retail IRA. Charles Schwab — $0 online commission on listed stocks and ETFs; $0 to open or maintain an IRA. A brokerage may ask you to accept a risk disclosure before you can buy a crypto fund.

Other charges exist at most providers — wires, account closing, in-kind transfers, Roth conversions. They are listed in the provider notes below where published, and are not part of the yearly calculation.

Why the ETF baseline is in the table

Since January 2024 you have been able to hold bitcoin in a retirement account without a specialist provider: buy a spot-Bitcoin ETF in the IRA you may already have at a mainstream brokerage. No crypto IRA pays us to mention that, which is why most comparison pages don't. We include it because leaving it out would make every crypto IRA look cheaper than it is.

It is not the same product, and cost is not the only thing that matters:

Crypto IRASpot-Bitcoin ETF in a brokerage IRA
What you ownThe coins themselves, held by a custodian for your IRAShares of a fund that holds bitcoin
AssetsBitcoin and, at most providers, other coinsBitcoin only (separate funds exist for ether)
Trading hoursAround the clock at most providersStock-market hours
Main costA percentage each time you buy or sell; sometimes account or custody feesA small percentage of the balance every year
Taking coins outPossible at some providers (an in-kind distribution)Not possible — you receive dollars

The pattern to look for in your results: per-trade fees hurt most when you trade often or add money every year; a yearly percentage hurts most over long holding periods on a large balance.

Provider notes

iTrustCapital

  • No setup, account or custody fee. The cost is 1% on every crypto purchase and every sale; switching from one coin to another is two trades.
  • The fee page adds that “additional asset pricing fees may apply” and that execution prices include its fees. The size of any spread is not published, so the real cost may be higher than shown.
  • $1,000 minimum to open and $500 for later deposits.

iTrustCapital website (opens in a new tab) · Fee page

Fidelity Crypto IRA

  • No fee to open or maintain the account or for custody. Fidelity Digital Assets charges 1% on each crypto purchase and sale.
  • Four coins only, and Fidelity lists state restrictions — check that it is offered where you live.

Fidelity Crypto website (opens in a new tab) · Fee page

Coin IRA

  • 1.25% of each purchase and 1% of each sale. No setup, maintenance or crypto storage fee.
  • $5,000 minimum and $75 to close the account.

Coin IRA website (opens in a new tab) · Fee page

Directed IRA (Gemini)

  • $50 to open, $295 a year, and 0.50% per trade through a linked Gemini account — the 0.50% includes Gemini's own fee.
  • A flat fee weighs most on a small balance: $295 is 2.95% of $10,000 but 0.3% of $100,000.
  • $200 to close the account and $200 per coin to move assets out in kind.

Directed IRA website (opens in a new tab) · Fee page

Swan IRA

  • Bitcoin only. 1% per trade, plus 0.02% of the balance a month with a $20 monthly minimum — at least $240 a year. The minimum is what you pay on any balance below $100,000.
  • The monthly fee is billed to you directly rather than taken from the IRA. No setup, transfer or closing fee.

Swan IRA website (opens in a new tab) · Fee page

Unchained IRA

  • Bitcoin only, held in a three-key vault in which you control two of the keys.
  • $250 per IRA a year and 1.5% per trade. The yearly fee is billed to you directly rather than taken from the IRA.
  • $2,000 minimum for each transfer, rollover or contribution; $150 to close the account.

Unchained website (opens in a new tab) · Fee page

Public Crypto IRA (formerly Alto CryptoIRA)

  • Alto sold its CryptoIRA business to Public (announced November 2025); accounts moved across in April 2026. Alto Trust Co. remains the IRA custodian.
  • 1.25% on orders over $500. Smaller orders pay a fixed fee that works out higher — for example $6.29 on an order of $250.01 to $500.
  • Custody costs 0.05% of the balance a month, reduced by the trading fees you paid in that month, and waived for Public Reserve members. The calculator applies that offset month by month.

Public website (opens in a new tab) · Fee page

IRA Club (Coinbase Prime)

  • $195 a year, 0.9% per transaction, 0.4% a year for custody at Coinbase, and $35 for each wire that funds the trading account.
  • IRA Club's general fee schedule also lists $195 a year per holding and $100 per asset transaction. The crypto page does not say whether those apply to this account, so they are not included here — ask before you open one.
  • $500 minimum cash balance and $325 to close the account.

IRA Club website (opens in a new tab) · Fee page

BitcoinIRA

  • 2% on each purchase and each sale, plus 0.08% of the balance a month with a $20 monthly minimum — at least $240 a year.
  • The fee page says the purchase price also includes liquidity-provider costs such as spreads. Their size is not published, so the real cost is higher than shown here.
  • Leaving costs extra: $300 to close the account and 1% per asset to move coins out in kind.

BitcoinIRA website (opens in a new tab) · Fee page

Looked at and left out

  • BitIRA. Says it charges a fee based on transaction value but does not publish the amount, and discloses a liquidity cost of up to 1% inside the price. Without a published fee it cannot be ranked.
  • My Digital Money. Its fee page lists 1.70% per trade under $50,000, falling to 0.75% on large trades, while its FAQ describes a 0.9%–1.9% platform fee based on account size. Until its own pages agree, it stays out of the ranking.
  • Choice. Publishes account fees (1% a year for custody with a $20 monthly minimum) but we could not find a current trading fee on its site.
  • BlockTrust IRA. A managed account rather than a self-directed one: 2% a year plus 25% of profits above a high-water mark. It is a different product, so it is not ranked here.
  • River, Coinbase, Kraken. We found no retail IRA product on their own sites.

Questions

Is a crypto IRA cheaper than a Bitcoin ETF in an ordinary IRA?

It depends on the fee shape and how long you hold. Crypto IRAs mostly charge when you trade; an ETF charges a small percentage every year. With the example inputs on this page ($25,000 to start, $7,500 a year, 20 years, 2 extra trades a year), the lowest-cost option is Grayscale Bitcoin Mini Trust ETF (BTC); the cheapest crypto IRA is iTrustCapital at $9,202 in fees, against $5,671 for Grayscale Bitcoin Mini Trust ETF (BTC). Change the inputs — especially the number of trades and the years — and the order can flip.

What can a crypto IRA do that an ETF cannot?

A crypto IRA holds actual coins: it can hold assets other than bitcoin, trade around the clock, and in some cases let you take the coins themselves as a distribution or hold your own keys. A spot-Bitcoin ETF only tracks bitcoin, trades during market hours, and pays out in dollars. Whether those differences are worth the extra cost is your call — the calculator only prices them.

Why do I have to choose the growth rate?

Because nobody knows it. We do not forecast prices. The growth rate changes the dollar size of percentage-based fees but rarely the ranking, so try a few values — including zero and a negative number.

What counts as a trade?

Buying with new contributions is counted automatically. “Extra trades” are any other buys or sells — rebalancing, or switching between coins (a switch is two trades: one sale, one purchase). Each extra trade is assumed to move ${DEFAULTS.tradeSizePct}% of the balance unless you change that under “More options”.

How much can I put into an IRA in 2026?

$7,500 for 2026, or $8,600 if you are 50 or older, across all your traditional and Roth IRAs combined (IRS). Rollovers and transfers from another retirement account do not count toward that limit.

Does the result include the cost of selling at the end?

No. The ending balance is what the account holds at the end of the period, before any final sale or distribution. Providers that charge to sell would cost that percentage again if you cash out.

Sources